CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Mr. John M. Peterson
Neville Peterson LLP
17 State Street - 19th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of connector parts from China.

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated October 17, 1012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Amphenol Optimize Manufacturing Co. Inc.

The items under consideration are identified as the Amphenol Aerospace part Numbers 33-50700-20C01, 33-51982-20C01 and 10-419350-20X. Samples of the individual items and a connector incorporated with the parts were provided with your ruling request.

Part Number 33-50700-20C01 is a “coupling nut” made of nickel plated aluminum casting or forging. It measures approximately 1? inch external diameter at its widest point and features 1/16 inch finished outer edge on one side with three tightening ridges on the outer surface. There is a retaining ridge at its midpoint in the inner surface. It slides onto an elbow-shaped conduit that is screwed onto a connector with 17 metal pins and is kept in place enclosing the connector by a plug shell.

Part Number 33-51982-20C01 is a cylindrical “plug shell” made of nickel plated aluminum casting or forging. The plug shell is an external housing for a cylindrical multi-contact connector plug. It is threaded on the outside at one end, and designed to be screwed onto an elbow-shape conduit after the coupling nut is slid into position. The plug shell houses and protects the multi-contact connector plugs. The ridge on the outside of the plug shell is designed to nest against the interior ridge on the coupling nut. Part Number 10-419350-20X is a “clamp assembly” constructed of nickel plated aluminum casting or forging. It is designed to be screwed onto the rear end of the elbow-shaped conduit as a rear end retainer. It is threaded on the inside and is designed to be the back portion of the elbow-shaped conduit. This part features a circular hole through which a wire, cable, or other conductor can be threaded, typically through a grommet. A strain relief-type clamp at the back of the clamp assembly allows the assembly to be tightened around cables and conductors of varying thickness.

You state that the Amphenol Aerospace Part Numbers 33-50700-20C01, 33-51982-20C01 and 10-419350-20X, which are imported separately will be incorporated with other components to manufacture cylindrical electrical connectors.

The applicable subheading for the Amphenol Aerospace Part Numbers 33-50700-20C01, 33-51982-20C01 and 10-419350-20X will be 8538.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division